Season 38 – Summer 2016 ended with the Venue Championship at every qualified venue. These Championships took place the second week (due to the July 4th holiday) of the new season – Friday, July 8th through Thursday, July 14th!
If a venue played more than one night (provided each night qualified by playing 8 times and was currently playing) the Top 10 (1 exception as there was a tie for 10th place so 11 qualified) from each qualified night listed on the leaderboard played against each other for the title of Venue Champion! There is only one Venue Champion at each venue!
The Silver Coin is awarded to the Points Champion for each qualified night the venue played, and the winner of the Venue Championship will receive a Silver Coin. There were NO alternates. The Top 10 only for each night played.
There was also a regular game at each venue on Championship night and players earned points for the New Season!!!!!!
Here are your Silver Coin Winners:
American Tavern/Monday –
Lewis Alsbrook – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
American Tavern/Wednesday –
Justin Hall – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
American Tavern/Thursday –
John Davis – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
American Tavern/Friday –
Marion Adams, Jr. – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
American Tavern/Saturday –
Lindsay Battle – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gary Gudnason – Venue Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
APC Online –
Brandt Wilkerson – Points Champion & Silver Coin
Adam Cira – Venue Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Bench Warmers/Monday –
Chong Lee – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Bench Warmers/Thursday –
Large Marge – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Large Marge – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Bench Warmers/Wednesday – PLO –
Shane Field – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Zzyzx – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Tuesday –
Mike Gonzalez – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Friday –
Mike Gonzalez – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Saturday –
Tom Waggoner – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Sunday – Game 1 –
Reed Willcutt – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Sunday – Game 2 –
Mike Smalley – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
John Davis – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Butt Hutt Bar-B-Q –
Sammy Wall – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Joshua Carmichael – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Cabana Lounge/Wednesday Ring Game –
Duy Tran – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Cabana Lounge/Thursday –
Enid Klapper – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Cabana Lounge/Sunday – Game 1 –
Jackson Zhang – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Cabana Lounge/Sunday – Game 2 –
Samantha Beal – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Jason Ponders – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Monday –
Angela Pavlichek – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Tuesday –
Kelly McCoy – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Wednesday –
Jamie Coots – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Thursday –
Chase Reeder – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Friday – Game 1 –
Bill Eardley – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Friday – Game 2 –
David Carruth – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Saturday – Game 1 –
Tammy Byers – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Saturday – Game 2 –
Adam Cira – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Del Rio/Sunday –
Buddy Kittle – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Kevin Lawson – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Monday –
Hitman – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Tuesday –
Teresa Davis – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Wednesday Noon –
Hector Rivera – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Thursday –
Tom Waggoner – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Sunday –
Neel Mishra – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Richie Krawiec – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Friends on Ponce/Monday –
Scotty Terry – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Friends on Ponce/Thursday –
Iceberg – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Scotty Terry – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Monday –
Hector Rivera – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Tuesday –
Abhay Chakole – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Wednesday –
Daniel Garron – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Friday –
Patrick Pierce – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Saturday –
Nick Shanks – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Jade Harris – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Thursday – PLO –
zzyzx – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Sunday – PLO –
Duane Pritchett – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Sonya Miller – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Montie’s Public House/Friday –
Stacy Reeves – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Montie’s Public House/Saturday –
CT Carroll – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Montie’s Public House/Sunday –
Bill Trinkle – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Taylor Maloney – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Neno’s Tavern/Wednesday –
Eve Santoro – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Neno’s Tavern/Friday –
Joe Avino – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Robert Vinson – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Rivals on Five –
Andrew Pendell – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Barry Miller – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Sportsline/Tuesday –
Doug Masters – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Sportsline/Thursday –
Cindy Giambo – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Sportsline/Saturday –
Kay Boast – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Jacque Coward – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Sportsline/Sunday – PLO –
Dominic Sellitti – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Kay Boast – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
SportsTime Bar & Grill –
David Goodson – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Ashish Mehta – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Spot Bar & Grill –
Iceberg – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Nomad – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tapps Ale House/Wednesday –
Debbie Cupp – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tapps Ale House/Friday –
Sammy Wall – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Chase Reeder – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tavern on Main/Wednesday –
Enid Klapper – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tavern on Main/Sunday –
Sallie Avino – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Enid Klapper – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tavern on Main/Saturday – PLO –
Susan Brooks – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tavern on Main/Monday – PLO –
2PLOcalypse Now – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Jeremiah Harwell – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Thirsty Turtle/Sunday –
Dan Constant – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Thirsty Turtle/Tuesday –
Ashish Mehta – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Thirsty Turtle/Wednesday –
Thomas Clark – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
– Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tin Roof Cantina/Saturday –
Ebru Selcuki – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Tin Roof Cantina/Sunday –
Mike Coco – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Large Marge – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Vintage Billiards –
Atomsplitter – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Sammy Wall – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Will Henry’s Tavern –
Nomad – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Dalton Bowen – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Wooden Nickel/Wednesday –
Sheldon Lewin – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Wooden Nickel/Thursday –
Nomad – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Wooden Nickel/Sunday –
Chasin 8’s – Points Champion & Silver Coin Winner
Ben Taylor – Venue Champion & Silver Coin Winner