Season 40 – Winter 2017 ended with the Venue Championship at every qualified venue. These Championships took place the first week of the new season!
If a venue played more than one night (provided each night qualified by playing 8 times and was currently playing) the Top 10 from each qualified night listed on the leaderboard played against each other for the title of Venue Champion! There is only one Venue Champion at each venue!
The Silver Coin is awarded to the Points Champion for each qualified night the venue played, and the winner of the Venue Championship will receive a Silver Coin. There were NO alternates. The Top 10 only for each night played.
There was also a regular game at each venue on Championship night and players earned points for the New Season!!!!!!
Here are your Silver Coin Winners:
American Tavern/Monday – Matt Medlin – Points Champion
American Tavern/Wednesday – Lee Bryan – Points Champion
American Tavern/Thursday – John Davis – Points Champion
American Tavern/Friday – John Davis – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Abel Edmonson
APC Online – Eric Woods – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Wendy Blumenthal
Bench Warmers/Monday – Dave Hill – Points Champion
Bench Warmers/Thursday – Steve Chang – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Stacy Reeves
Bench Warmers/Wednesday – PLO – Shane Field – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Aries Adriano
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Tuesday – Karen Meredith – Points Champion
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Friday – Mike Gonzalez – Points Champion
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Saturday – John Davis – Points Champion
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Sunday – Game 1 – Michael Bundschu – Points Champion
Brucey’s Sports Bar/Sunday – Game 2 – Craig Miller – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Don P
Butt Hutt Bar-B-Q – James Landrum – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Sammy Wall
Cabana Lounge/Monday – Jay Barco – Points Champion
Cabana Lounge/Thursday – Triston Riley – Points Champion
Cabana Lounge/Sunday – Game 1 – Ashish Mehta – Points Champion
Cabana Lounge/Sunday – Game 2 – Anassa Mask – Points Champion
Cabana Lounge/Saturday – PLO – zzyzx – Points Champion
Del Rio/Monday – Toucan Sam – Points Champion
Del Rio/Tuesday – Joel Gatlin – Points Champion
Del Rio/Wednesday – Paul Winegar – Points Champion
Del Rio/Thursday – Joel Gatlin – Points Champion
Del Rio/Friday – Game 1 – Randy Snyder – Points Champion
Del Rio/Friday – Game 2 – Miltos – Points Champion
Del Rio/Saturday – Game 1 – Blake Clark – Points Champion
Del Rio/Saturday – Game 2 – Chase Bailey – Points Champion
Del Rio/Sunday – Randall Major – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Shellyn Findlay
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Monday – Kevin Ilias – Points Champion
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Tuesday – Andrew Ciaccio – Points Champion
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Wednesday Noon – Gary Thomas – Points Champion
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Thursday – Courtney Barnett – Points Champion
Dillon’s Sports Bar/Sunday – Neel Mishra – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Russ Fineman
Friends on Ponce/Monday – Travis Howard – Points Champion
Friends on Ponce/Thursday – TJ Naik – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Ginga Ninja
Game on Tavern/Friday – Joe Avino – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Joe Avino
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Monday – Blair LeWellyn – Points Champion
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Tuesday – Large Marge – Points Champion
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Wednesday – Costa Shaver – Points Champion
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Friday – Sid – Points Champion
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Saturday – CT Carroll – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Curt Osmundsen
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Monday – PLO – Patrick Pierce – Points Champion
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Thursday – PLO – Stephanie Huntsinger – Points Champion
Gino’s Blind Tiger/Sunday – PLO – Rich Emory – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Stephen Csukas
Montie’s Public House/Friday – Eric Harris – Points Champion
Montie’s Public House/Saturday – CT Carroll – Points Champion
Montie’s Public House/Sunday – CT Carroll – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Ben Taylor
Montie’s Public House/Tuesday – PLO – Michael Besket – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Michael Besket
Rivals on Five – Barry Miller – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Ben Taylor
Sportsline/Tuesday – David Goodson – Points Champion
Sportsline/Wednesday – Greg Mackey – Points Champion
Sportsline/Thursday – Janet Mizoguchi – Points Champion
Sportsline/Saturday – Cindy Giambo – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Imran Raza
Sportsline/Sunday – PLO – Grant Edmonds – Points Champion
Venue Championship – Matt Ross
Tavern on Main/Wednesday – Carl May – Points Champion
Tavern on Main/Sunday – Patrick McDaniel – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Carl May
Tavern 53/Tuesday – Mr. Reckless – Points Champion
Tavern 53/Wednesday – Sammy Wall – Points Champion
Tavern 53/Friday – James Landrum – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Tim Phillips
Thirsty Turtle/Sunday – Tim Phillips – Points Champion
Thirsty Turtle/Tuesday – Shellyn Findlay – Points Champion
Thirsty Turtle/Wednesday – Rich Strong – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Joel Gatlin
Tin Roof Cantina/Saturday – Tony Sanchez – Points Champion
Tin Roof Cantina/Sunday – Sybil Turner – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Squadusch
Truth Sports Bar & Grill – 007ofpoker – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Joe Avino
Vintage Billiards/Saturday – Thomas Cobb – Points Champion
Vintage Billiards/Sunday – Pat Garmon – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Thomas Cobb
Wooden Nickel/Wednesday – Oswaldo Diaz – Points Champion
Wooden Nickel/Sunday – James Landrum – Points Champion
Venue Champion – Sleepy Brown